DUI refusal
Age
59 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Leah Sue Knisely, 59, of Mohnton, PA, was charged with one count of Driving Under Influence after police were called to the Turkey Hill store parking lot, 2 Denver Road, on 11 September 2022, at approximately 1510 hours. Officers arrived and found Knisely slumped over the steering wheel, unresponsive, with the engine running. Officers were able to wake her and determined she was impaired. She admitted to smoking marijuana and drinking alcohol before driving. She was arrested and refused a blood test. She was sent a summons to appear in District Court. If convicted, she faces enhanced criminal penalties for refusing a blood test, according to the Pennsylvania Implied Consent Law.
Location
2 Denver Road
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Sep 11, 2022
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
2022-06035