2 counts DUI (M)
possession of methamphetamine
and summary
Age
56 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
William R Kline, 55, of Mount Penn, PA was charged with 2 counts of Driving Under the Influence, Possession of Methamphetamine and a traffic summary after a traffic stop that occurred in the 900 block of North Reading Road on September 19, 2020. At 2353 hours, Officers stopped Kline's vehicle for a traffic violation. Officers determined that Kline was impaired and a blood test indicated that he had high levels of Methamphetamine in his blood at the time of the test. Officers also found a small amount of Methamphetamine in Kline's vehicle.
Kline had an active Bench Warrant through Berks County. He was turned over to the Berks County Sheriff's Department and remanded to the Berks County Prison.
Arrest Date
Sep 19, 2020
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
2020-05489
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Cocalico Township Police Department.