Burglary (F-1)
Access Device Fraud (F-3)
and Theft by Unlawful Taking (M-3)
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Thomas Kauffman, 21, of Pine Grove, PA was charged with Burglary, Access Device Fraud and Theft by Unlawful Taking after an incident that occurred in June of 2021. It is alleged that between the dates of June 4 and June 6, 2021, Kauffman entered the residence of his ex-girlfriend's mother and stole her credit card. Kauffman then went to several local businesses and made purchases with the stolen credit card totaling $1470.82. A warrant was issued for Kauffman's arrest.
Thomas Kauffman was taken into custody in Nebraska relating to these charges. He was returned to Lancaster County and arraigned on August 15, 2021. He was remanded to the Lancaster County Prison after failing to post $10,000 bail.
Location
1st block Bunker Hill Road
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Jun 8, 2021
Incident Type
Burglary
Reference ID
2021-03559