DUI (M)
and Careless Driving (S)
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
John M Jorfi, 30, of Lebanon, PA was charged with Driving Under the Influence and Careless Driving after a single vehicle crash that occurred in the 600 Block of West Swartzville Road on May 28, 2020. At 0849 hours, East Cocalico Township Police were dispatched for a pickup truck that struck a guardrail. Officers determined that the driver of the truck, John Jorfi, was impaired. A blood test indicated high levels of Fentanyl in his blood at the time of the test. There were no injuries from the crash.
Jorfi was sent a summons to appear in District Court.
Location
600 Block West Swartzville Road
Reinholds, PA 17569
Arrest Date
May 28, 2020
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
2020-03023
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Cocalico Township Police Department.