False Identification to Law Enforcement (M-3) and Driving Under Suspension (S)
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Jacob E Jones, 22, of New Providence, PA was charged with False Identification to Law Enforcement and Driving Under Suspension after an Officer stopped the vehicle he was driving in the 500 block of Main Street in Denver Borough. On February 9, 2018 at 0941 hours, Jones' vehicle was stopped for a traffic violation. Jones, who did not have identification, gave the Officer a false name. The Officer later identified Jones as the driver and charges were filed.
On February 15, 2018 at 1100 hours, Jones was taken into custody at a residence in the 800 block of Oak Street in Denver Borough. Jones had an outstanding Lancaster County Bench Warrant and was turned over to the Lancaster County Sheriff's Department. Jones, who is currently incarcerated in Lancaster County Prison, faces pending drug charges related to this incident.
Location
500 block of Main Street
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Feb 9, 2018
Reference ID
2018-DB-00083
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Cocalico Township Police Department.