Theft by Deception (F-3)
Age
27 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Kaitlyn Jajko-Stewart, 27, of Denver, PA was charged with Theft by Deception after an incident that occurred at her residence in the 700 block of Spruce Street in Denver Borough. on or about July of 2020. It is alleged that Jajko-Stewart knowingly and willfully issued a fraudulent check to UPS in the amount of $18,994.50. The check was written on the account of Jajko-Stewart's deceased grandparent. She also attempted to write a check to "C Globisch" for $14,000 on a closed account.
After a lengthy investigation, Jajko-Stewart was taken into custody without incident at her residence on February 25, 2021. She was arraigned and released from custody on $20,000 unsecured bail.
Location
700 block Spruce Street
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Feb 25, 2021
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
2020-5671