2 counts Aggravated Assault (F-2)
and Terroristic Threats
Age
21 (at time of arrest)
Race
Unknown
Gender
Male
Steven Jagiah, 21, of Reinholds, PA was charged with 2 counts of Aggravated Assault and Terroristic Threats after an incident that occurred at his residence in the 600 block of West Swartzville Road in East Cocalico Township. On December 17, 2020 at 0211 hours, East Cocalico Township Police were dispatched to a residence for a report of an intoxicated male assaulting a second male. It was alleged that Jagiah attempted to stab the victim with a knife with such force that the knife broke when it missed and struck a countertop.
Officers arrived and Jagiah asked them to shoot him. Jagiah then punched and elbowed an Officer in the face. A taser was deployed with no effect. Jagiah was eventually taken into custody and transported to the Ephrata Hospital. Jagiah was later arraigned and released on $30,000 unsecured bail.
Location
600 block West Swartzville Road
Reinholds, PA 17569
Arrest Date
Dec 17, 2020
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
2020-07351
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Cocalico Township Police Department.