Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Police Officer (M-2)
Reckless Driving (s)
Driving Under Suspension (S)
Age
23 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Joshua A Huyard, age 22, of the 400 Block of Old Road in East Earl, PA was charged with Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Police Officer, Reckless Driving, Driving Under Suspension and several other traffic offenses after an incident that occurred in the 100 Block of Garden Spot Road on December 6, 2015. On that date at 1147 Hours, an Officer witnessed Huyard's vehicle nearly strike another vehicle. When the officer attempted to stop Huyard, he fled in his vehicle. The officer pursued Huyard for approximately 4 miles before terminating the pursuit. A subsequent investigation identified Huyard as the driver.
Location
100 Block Garden Spot Road
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Dec 16, 2015
Reference ID
2015-EC-02583
Arraignment Date
Dec 29, 2015