Aggravated Assault (F-1)
and Harassment (S)
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Keith R Herber, 29, of Stevens, PA was charged with Aggravated Assault and Harassment after an incident that occurred at his residence in the 100 block of North Reamstown Road on or about July 25, 2020. It is alleged that Herber struck his girlfriend in the back of head and then slammed her onto the ground, causing a tear in her shoulder. The victim was treated at a local hospital. Herber was taken for Arraignment and released after posting $40,000 bail.
On August 14, 2020, Herber was subsequently charged with Intimidation of a Witness and Stalking after he allegedly sent numerous messages and photos to the victim. He was Arraigned on those charges and released after posting $75,000 bail.
Location
100 block North Reamstown Road
Stevens, PA 17578
Arrest Date
Jul 25, 2020
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
2020-04515
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Cocalico Township Police Department.