Receiving Stolen Property - motor vehicle (F-3)
Age
40 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Crystal Hehnly, 40, of Akron, PA was charged with Receiving Stolen Property after an incident which occurred at a residence in the first block of Bill Drive on September 5, 2020. At 2020 hours, an East Cocalico Township Police Officer witnessed Hehnly and a male inside a vehicle in front of a residence. The Officer ran the registration of that vehicle and discovered it was reported stolen from Elizabethtown Borough. Hehnly and the male were taken into custody and transported to the Lancaster County Prison. Both had outstanding warrants. An AR-15 rifle was found in the vehicle, the investigation into the firearm is still ongoing.
Arrest Date
Sep 5, 2020
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
2020-5191