Aggravated Assault (F-2)
and Aggravated Harassment by Prisoner (F-2)
Age
56 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Timothy D Hauck, 55, of Stevens, PA was charged with Aggravated Assault and Aggravated Harassment by Prisoner after an incident that occurred at his residence in the 100 block of East Church Street on September 9, 2020. At 1127 hours, East Cocalico Township Police were dispatched for a nude male with a history of drug use destroying the inside of his residence. Officers arrived on scene and confirmed the above with the male's two roommates.
Officers attempted to have Hauck examined by medical personnel. It is alleged that Hauck then became combative and assaulted the Officers. Hauck also spit in the face of one of the Officers. Hauck was transported to the Ephrata Hospital where he continued being combative and attempted to spit at Officers and hospital employees.
Hauck was taken into custody upon being released from the Hospital. He was arraigned by MDJ Roth and remanded to the Lancaster County Prison after failing to post $100,000 bail.
Location
100 block East Church Street
Stevens, PA 17578
Arrest Date
Sep 9, 2020
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
2020-05270
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Cocalico Township Police Department.