Simple Assault (M-1)
and Endangering Welfare of Children (M-1)
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Derrick M Groff, 26, of Reamstown, PA was charged with Simple Assault and Endangering Welfare of Children after an incident that occurred at his residence on October 14, 2019. On October 15, 2019, East Cocalico Township Police received a complaint regarding injuries to a 4 year old child. It was discovered that the child had significant bruising on his buttocks. The child received medical treatment for his injuries.
During an interview with investigators, Groff admitted to spanking his child two times because the child was not listening. After observing the bruising, Groff stated that he was thinking that he "went a little to far with it."
Charges were filed and Children and Youth Services were notified. A Preliminary Hearing is scheduled for December 11, 2019 at MDJ Nancy Hamill's Office.
Location
1st block North Reamstown Road
Reamstown, PA 17567
Arrest Date
Nov 21, 2019
Reference ID
2019-13868