4 counts of Possession of Child Pornography (F-2)
and Criminal Use of Communication Facility (F-3)
Age
21 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Jonathan G Granados, 21, of Denver, PA was charged with 4 counts of Possession of Child Pornography and 1 count of Criminal Use of Communication Facility in regards to an investigation at his residence located in the 900 block of Sycamore Drive in Denver Borough.
In June of 2020, the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children received a Cyber Tip from Dropbox Inc. regarding the uploading of 36 suspected images of Child Pornography. That tip was forwarded to the Lancaster County District Attorney's Office. Through additional investigation it was determined that the images were uploaded from an address on Sycamore Drive in Denver Borough.
On September 9, 2020, members of the East Cocalico Township Police Department and the Lancaster County Computer Crimes Task Force executed a Search Warrant at Granados' address. Police seized a computer and phones during the search. A subsequent search of Granados' Dropbox account revealed 107 videos and 10 images of child pornography. Also found were 15 videos and 7 images involving sexual contact and intercourse with a child, and one video of beastiality.
Charges were filed by Detective Van Ausdal of the East Cocalico Township Police Department. Granados was arraigned by MDJ Nancy Hamill on September 26, 2020. He was released on $20,000 unsecured bail.
Arrest Date
Oct 27, 2020
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2020-03307