2 counts DUI (M)
and 2 summary violations
Age
59 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 7"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Green
Katherine E Goetchius, 58, of Ephrata, PA was charged with 2 counts of Driving Under the Influence, Driving with a Suspended License and Public Drunkeness after an incident that occurred at a business in the 2500 block of North Reading Road on October 10, 2020. At 1750 hours, East Cocalico Police were dispatched for a report of a suspicious person. Officers arrived and located Goetchius sitting in her vehicle. Officers determined that Goetchius was impaired and a breath test indicated that she had a blood alcohol concentration of .12% at the time of the test. It was subsequently determined that Goetchius' drivers license was suspended. She was sent a summons to appear in District Court.
Location
2500 block North Reading Road
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Oct 10, 2020
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
2020-05956
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Cocalico Township Police Department.