Possession of Child Pornography (F-3)
Photographing videotaping depicting on computer or filming sexual acts (F-2)
Criminal use of communication facility (F-3)
Unlawful Contact with a Minor (F-2)
Corruption of Minors (M-1)
Age
35 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Joshua S Gettle, 35, of Wrightsville, PA was charged with Possession of Child Pornography, Photographing, Videotaping, Depicting on Computer or Filming Sexual Acts, Criminal use of Communication Facility, Unlawful Contact with a Minor, and Corruption of Minors in regards to an investigation that began in January of 2021.
It is alleged that on or about November of 2020, Gettle, who was living in the 200 block of North Muddy Creek Road in East Cocalico Township, did create and send two videos in which he was engaged in sexual acts with a 16 year old female who lived in Lebanon County. East Cocalico Police were made aware of the incident after receiving a Cyber Tip from the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children.
On March 9, 2021, Detective Van Ausdal served a Search Warrant and seized Gettle's cell phone. The phone was examined and located were 43 videos and 5 images of Gettle and the victim engaging in sexual acts. In one of the videos, Gettle is heard saying "I would marry you today, but I guess we have to wait 'til you're 18."
A warrant was issued for Gettle's arrest. On March 15, Gettle was taken into custody without incident at his home in Wrightsville, PA. East Cocalico Township Police were assisted at the scene by the Hellam Township Police; York County. Gettle was arraigned by MDJ Nancy Hamill and remanded to the Lancaster County Prison after failing to post $30,000 cash bail. Lancaster County Adult Probation and Parole also issued a detainer for Gettle.
Location
200 block of North Muddy Creek Road
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Mar 15, 2021
Incident Type
Sexual Offense - Other
Reference ID
2021-00968