(1) Count DUI and (1) Summary traffic violation
Age
62 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
James Garrett, 61, of Lancaster, PA was charged with Driving Under Influence and a summary traffic violation after he rear-ended a vehicle that was stopped at a red light in the 800 block of North Reading Road on 25 May 2022, at about 1256 hours. Officers determined he was impaired and he was arrested. He refused a breath test and was sent a summons to appear in District Court. If convicted, he faces enhanced criminal penalties for refusing to submit to a breath test, according to the Pennsylvania Implied Consent Law.
Location
North Reading Road at Wabash Road
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
May 25, 2022
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
2022-03190
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Cocalico Township Police Department.