False Imprisonment (M-2)
Simple Assault -Domestic Violence (M-2)
and Harassment (S)
Age
21 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Jorge L Garcia-Lopez 21, Denver, PA was charged with False Imprisonment, Simple Assault, and Harassment after an incident which occurred at his residence in the first block of Fausnacht Drive in Denver Borough. On March 6, 2019 at 1752 hours, East Cocalico Township Police Officers were dispatched to a residence for a report of a disturbance. Officers arrived and spoke to the victim who had obvious injuries. It is alleged that Garcia-Lopez punched the victim in the head and face area several times. He then refused to allow her to leave the residence to go to work.
Garcia-Lopez was transported to Central Booking. He was arraigned by MDJ Keller and remanded to the Lancaster County Prison after failing to post $50,000 bail.
Arrest Date
Mar 6, 2020
Reference ID
2020-01426
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Cocalico Township Police Department.