FLEEING OR ATTEMPTING TO ELUDE POLICE OFFICER
DRIVERS REQUIRED TO BE LICENSED
DRIVING UNREGISTERED VEHICLE
OPERATING A VEHICLE WITH EXPIRED STATE INSPECTION
Age
20
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
On May 30, 2026, at approximately 8:02 pm, an officer stopped a vehicle in the 1100 block of West Swartzville Road for an expired registration plate. The driver, Zachary Fosgate, pulled over and stopped the vehicle as the officer stopped directly in back of his vehicle with the emergency lights activated. Fosgate then pulled out and drove away, before the officer made contact with him. The officer followed the vehicle with their emergency lights and siren activated for approximately 1.3 miles as Fosgate refused to yield until he pulled into his driveway in Reinholds. Fosgate was subsequently arrested and arraigned at Lancaster County Central Booking and remanded to Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $10,000 bail.
Location
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
May 30, 2026
Reference ID
2026-03144