(1 count) of Aggravated Assault and (2 counts) of Simple Assault
Age
55 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
William Foreman, 54, of Denver, PA, was charged with 1 count of Aggravated Assault and 2 counts of Simple Assault after an altercation occurred after a minor vehicle crash in the 600 block of White Oak Road on 13 May 2023, at approximately 2145 hours. Foreman and another driver entered into a physical altercation before Foreman disengaged and returned to his vehicle and retrieved a handgun. He then pointed it at the motorist and struck him in the face with the handgun. The motorist suffered a laceration to his ear but refused immediate medical attention. Foreman was taken into custody and arraigned at Lancaster County Central Booking and released on bail.
Location
800 block of White Oak Road
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
May 13, 2023
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
2023-03358
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Cocalico Township Police Department.