DUI CRASH
Age
62 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Philip Ferdinand, 62, of Denver, PA, was charged with 2 counts of Driving Under Influence and 2 summary traffic violations after officers responded to a 2 vehicle crash in the 700 block of Reinholds Road, on 19 March 2023, at approximately 1615 hours. Investigating officers learned that Ferdinand did not stop at the stop sign on Smokestown Road and pulled into the path of a vehicle traveling south on Reinholds Road. Both drivers were not injured, and Ferdinand's vehicle needed to be towed from the scene. Officers determined Ferdinand was impaired and a breath test indicated a blood alcohol concentration of .235%. He was sent a summons to appear in District Court.
Arrest Date
Mar 19, 2023
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
2023-01885