Criminal Attempt to Commit Burglary (F2)
Criminal Conspiracy to Commit Burglary (F2)
Corruption of Minors (M3)
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Gwendolyn L Eckert, age 35, of the 2100 Block of Lincoln Highway East, was charged with Criminal Attempt to Commit Burglary, Criminal Conspiracy to Commit Burglary and Corruption of Minors after an incident that occurred on December 18, 2015 at 0050 Hours. Officers were notified by two alert citizens that Eckert and her 17 year old son had pulled their vehicle behind the Grace Chapel Church located in the 100 Block of Muddy Creek Church Road in East Cocalico Township.
When Officers arrived on scene, Eckert was attempting to gain access to the church by prying open a window. Officers took Eckert and her son into custody. Eckert admitted that the two were attempting to break into the church to find money to support their heroin habit. Eckert was arraigned and placed into the Lancaster County Prison after failing to post $30,000 bail. The 17 year old Juvenile was remanded to the Lancaster Youth Intervention Center.
Location
122 Muddy Creek Church Road
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Dec 18, 2015
Reference ID
1512017991
Arraignment Date
Dec 18, 2015