Simple Assault - Domestic Violence
Age
41 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Evan Eckert was charged with Simple Assault- Domestic Violence (M-2) after an incident that occurred at his residence in Denver Borough. Eckert and his wife got into an argument that became physical. Eckert began to slap and choke his wife who was able to call 911 for help. The incident was witnessed by the couple's 8 year old daughter. Evan Eckert fled prior to the arrival of Police units. A warrant was issued for his arrest and he was picked up at a location in Ephrata Borough. Eckert was arranged in front of DJ Tobin and remanded to the Lancaster County Prison on $5000.00 bail.
Location
100 Block S. 4th Street
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Aug 16, 2015
Reference ID
2015-DB-00499
Arraignment Date
Aug 20, 2015
Judge
Tobin
Bail
5000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Cocalico Township Police Department.