2 counts DUI (M)
and Speeding
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Matthew A Echternacht, 32, of Myerstown, PA was charged with 2 counts of Driving Under the Influence and Speeding after a traffic stop that occurred at mile marker 43.4 on SR 222. At 0018 hours, Echternacht's vehicle was stopped for travelling over 100 MPH in a 65 MPH zone. Officers determined that Echtenacht was impaired and a breath test indicated that he had a blood alcohol concentration of .17% at the time of the test. Echternacht was sent a summons to appear in District Court.
Location
SR 222 S/B
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Nov 25, 2020
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
2020-06916
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Cocalico Township Police Department.