2 counts DUI (M)
Reckless Driving (s)
and 1 additional summary
Age
43 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Matthew Distasio, 43, of Shillington, PA was charged with 2 counts of Driving Under the Influence, Reckless Driving and Roadways Laned for Traffic after a vehicle crash that occurred on Rt 222 N/B at mile marker 46.4 on September 23, 2021. At 1945 hours, East Cocalico Township Police were dispatched to the above location for a vehicle driving the wrong way on the divided highway. One vehicle swerved to avoid Distasio's vehicle and rolled over onto its roof causing several minor injuries to the occupants. Distasio submitted to a blood alcohol test and his BAC was .17% at the time of the test. He was sent a summons to appear in District Court.
Location
RT 222 N mm 46.4
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Sep 23, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
2021-05997