Access Device Fraud (F-3)
Criminal Conspiracy (F-3)
and Theft from a Motor Vehicle
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Female
Noemi J Colon, 32, of Columbia, PA was charged with Access Device Fraud, Criminal Conspiracy and Theft from Motor Vehicle after an investigation into a incident that occurred in the first block of Oak Lane on May 7, 2019. It is alleged that on that date, Colon and 2 males stole various items, including bank and credit cards from a vehicle on Oak Lane. Total loss was $482.00. The stolen cards were then used at 3 businesses in Ephrata, including Wal Mart and McDonalds. The total charged to those cards was $1675.77.
Colon and the 2 males were identified through surveillance photos. Some of the stolen items were recovered at a pawn shop in Lancaster where they had been pawned by Colon. Colon was arraigned on August 8, 2019 and released on $10,000 unsecured bail. The East Cocalico Township Police Department was assisted by Manheim Township Police in the investigation.
Location
1st block Oak Lane
Stevens, PA 17578
Arrest Date
May 7, 2019
Reference ID
2019-10166
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Cocalico Township Police Department.