Burglary (F-2)
Theft by Unlawful Taking (F-3)
Criminal Trespass (F-2)
2 counts Criminal Mischief
and Theft from Motor Vehicle (M-2)
Age
41 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Christopher R Clemens, 40, of Wernersville, PA was charged with Burglary, Theft by Unlawful Taking, Criminal Trespass, 2 counts Criminal Mischief, and Theft from Motor Vehicle after an incident that occurred at 3 local businesses on July 8-9, 2019. It is alleged that Clemens broke into a locked shed at a local business. He then attempted to pry the ignition open from a parked car at a separate business. Lastly, it is alleged that Clemens broke into a third business and took the keys to vehicle. He then stole a 2016 Chrysler work van valued at $40,000. The van was later recovered in Edison, NJ.
East Cocalico Township Police officers were able to recover DNA and fingerprint evidence from the various crime scenes. Additionally, a cell phone belonging to Clemens was found inside the burglarized business. The recovered fingerprints were analyzed at the State Police crime lab and were determined to be from Clemens. Police are still waiting on the DNA analysis.
Clemens was previously charged by ECTPD for fleeing the scene of a vehicle accident on SR 222 in the early morning hours of July 9, 2019. He is currently incarcerated in the Camp Hill State Correctional Institution on unrelated charges.
Location
1700 block North Reading Road
Stevens, PA 17578
Arrest Date
Oct 28, 2019
Reference ID
2019-11660