4 counts DUI (M)
and 2 summary offenses
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
Unknown
Gender
Male
Anthony J Castanho, 30, of Frederick, MD was charged with 4 counts of Driving Under the Influence and 2 traffic summaries after a single vehicle crash that occurred in the 500 block of South 4th Street in Denver Borough on July 22, 2019. At 2049 hours, East Cocalico Police were dispatched for a car that had struck a utility pole. Witnesses said the vehicle fled the scene.
Officers arrived and found the vehicle approximately 1 mile from the crash scene. The vehicle was stuck in a corn field and Castanho was passed out in the driver's seat. A blood test indicated that Castanho had a blood alcohol concentration of .26% in his blood at the time of the test. He also had high levels of Marijuana in his blood at the time of the test.
Castanho was sent a summons to appear in District Court.
Location
500 block South 4th Street
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Sep 17, 2019
Reference ID
2019-11970
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Cocalico Township Police Department.