Burglary (F-2)
and Criminal Mischief (M-2)
Age
18 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Nathan R Carpenter, 18, of Ephrata, PA and three area juveniles face charges of Burglary and Criminal Mischief in relation to an incident that occurred at the Reamstown Park located in the first block of East Church Street in East Cocalico Township. It is alleged that on April 18, 2021 at 1627 hours, individuals broke into a park pavilion and set small fires in the pavilion. Damages to the building and contents were estimated to be $3,900.00.
On the same date, a witness reported that one of the individuals returned to the park. Officers took Nathan Carpenter into custody. Carpenter was interviewed and admitted to the above offenses. Further investigation revealed the identities of the three juveniles.
Carpenter will be sent a summons to appear in District Court. Charges against the other three will be referred to juvenile authorities.
Arrest Date
May 5, 2021
Incident Type
Burglary
Reference ID
2021-02268
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Cocalico Township Police Department.