Rape of a Child
Involuntary Deviate Sexual Intercourse
Aggravated Indecent Assault of a Child
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Giovanni Burgos, 32, of Denver, PA, was charged with 2 counts of Rape of a Child, 2 counts of Involuntary Deviate Sexual Intercourse with a Child, 3 counts of Indecent Assault of a person less than 13 years of age, Corruption of Minors, Unlawful Contact with a Minor, and Indecent Exposure. Burgos was charged with engaging in sexual activity with a 10-year-old child. Charges were filed on 21 February 2025 as his whereabouts were unknown. On 25 February 2025, Burgos turned himself in and was arraigned and remanded to Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $500,000 bail.
Location
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Feb 21, 2025
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
2025-00571
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Cocalico Township Police Department.