Possession with Intent to Deliver Methamphetamine and Alprazolam (F)
Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
3 counts DUI (M)
and traffic violation.
Age
42 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Melanie C Brumbach, 42, of the 1st block of North Ridge Road, Reinholds, PA was charged with 2 counts of Possession with Intent to Deliver, Possession of Drug Paraphernalia, 3 counts of Driving Under the Influence and a summary violation after a traffic stop that occurred in the 600 block of North Reading Road on September 3, 2018. At 2040 hours, an East Cocalico Police Officer stopped Brumbach's vehicle for a traffic violation. The Officer determined that Brumbach was impaired and she was placed into custody. Officers then found 14 grams of Methamphetamine, divided into small packages, in her vehicle. Also found was a bag of Alprazolam and various drug paraphernalia, including a pipe, scales and numerous baggies.
A blood test indicated that Brumbach had high levels of Amphetamine, Methamphetamine and Aripiprazole in her blood at the time of the test. Brumbach faces additional charges after a baggie of an unknown substance tested positive for Crack Cocaine.
Location
600 Blk of North Reading Road
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Sep 3, 2018
Reference ID
2018-EC-01985
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Cocalico Township Police Department.