THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING (M-1)
Receiving Stolen Property (M-1)
and Trespass (S)
Age
60 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Keith Brown, 60, of Reading, PA was charged with Theft by Unlawful Taking, Receiving Stolen Property and Trespassing after an incident that occurred at a closed business in the 1800 block of North Reading Road on October 16, 2021. At 0911 hours, the owner of the business was watching surveillance cameras via his phone and witnessed a male appearing to steal scrap metal. Police arrived and took Brown into custody. Brown was accused of stealing approximately $350 worth of scrap metal, and he was sent a summons to appear in District Court.
Location
1800 block North Reading Road
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Oct 16, 2021
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
2021-06448