Theft of Services (M-1)
Age
44 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Kelli A Boyer, 44, of the 100 block of Hawthorne Drive, Denver, PA is facing charges of Theft of Services after an incident that occurred on Sunday March 27, 2016. It is alleged that Boyer took a taxi cab from New York City to her address in Denver Borough. After arriving at the house at approximately 0100 hours, Boyer exited the cab, punched in the numeric code to her garage door, and went into her residence. She told the driver that she would be back in a few minutes to pay the $600.00 fare. The cab driver waited for about 15 minutes and then called the Police.
Numerous attempts were made by the responding officers to contact Boyer. The garage door was still open and the lights were on inside the house. Boyer refused to answer the door or answer her phone. The cab driver was able to identify Boyer from a photo. Charges will be filed at District Magistrate Nancy Hamill's office.
Location
137 Hawthorne Drive
Denver,, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Mar 28, 2016
Reference ID
1603029859
Arraignment Date
Mar 27, 2016