Assault by Prisoner (F-2)
Possession of Methamphetamine (M)
Possession of Marijuana (M)
Resisting Arrest (M-2)
Simple Assault (M-2)
Disorderly Conduct (M-3) and Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
Age
27 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Jenna H Belcher, 27, of Sinking Spring, PA was charged with Assault by Prisoner, Possession of Methamphetamine, Possession of Marijuana, Resisting Arrest, Simple Assault, Disorderly Conduct and Possession of Drug Paraphernalia after an incident which occurred at a business in the 2400 block of North Reading Road on July 22, 2020. It is alleged that at 1757 hours, Belcher struck her boyfriend with a blunt object while he was driving. Officers arrived and found Belcher to be highly belligerent and combative. Officers attempted to place Belcher in custody and she spit on one of the Officers. Offers found Methamphetamine, Marijuana and drug paraphernalia in the vehicle.
In lieu of arrest, Belcher was originally taken to a drug rehabilitation facility. She left the facility within a few days and warrants were issued for her arrest. On September 6, Belcher was arrested by the Upper Providence Township Police Department in Montgomery County and subsequently remanded to the Lancaster County Prison.
The male driver also faces various charges related to this incident.
Location
2400 Block North Reading Road
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Jul 22, 2020
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
2020-04215
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Cocalico Township Police Department.