DUI
Endangering Welfare of Children
Age
49 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
On July 1, 2015 at 4:05 PM, Donna Jean Beierschmitt, 48 years of age, Blue Ball, PA, was stopped for turning left from Muddy Creek Church Road onto North Reading Road in violation of posted signs. Beierschmitt displayed signs of impairment and did not perform roadside sobriety tests as instructed. Beierschmitt was arrested for suspicion of Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol and taken for a blood test. Subsequent testing of her blood revealed a blood alcohol concentration of 1.35%. Beierschmitt's two children were in the vehicle at the time of this incident. Beierschmitt will be sent a summons to appear in front of MDJ Nancy Hamill.
Location
Muddy Creek Church Road
North Reading Road
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Jul 15, 2015
Reference ID
2015-EC-01355b
Arraignment Date
Jul 21, 2015
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Cocalico Township Police Department.