Possession Small Amount of Marijuana
DUI
Possession Of Drug Paraphernalia
Age
46 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On July 16, 2015 at approximately 2:00 AM, Max Lee Bawell, 45 years of age, Mountain Green Road, Willow Hill, PA, was stopped along Colonel Howard Boulevard while operating a loaded tractor trailer. He was consuming an alcoholic beverage when he was stopped. Bawell displayed signs of impairment and failed to perform Standardized Field Sobriety Tests as instructed. Bawell was taken for blood test. A marijuana smoking device and a small amount of marijuana were found on Bawell's possession. He was immediately declared out of service by Motor Carrier Enforcement. Subsequent testing Bawell's blood revealed he had a blood alcohol concentration of .195% and was under the influence of marijuana. Charges of Driving Under the Influence, Possession of Marijuana, Possession of Drug Paraphernalia and Restrictions on Alcoholic Beverages were filed against Bawell with MDJ Nancy Hamill.
Location
Col Howard Boulevard
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Jul 30, 2015
Reference ID
2015-EC-01476
Arraignment Date
Jul 30, 2015