Retail Theft (F)
Age
41 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Argely Ayala, 40, of Reading, PA was charged with Retail Theft after an incident that occurred at the Turkey Hill Store located at 2 Denver Road in East Cocalico Township on July 27, 2021. At 1720 hours, East Cocalico Township Police were dispatched for a male that had left the store after placing a 10 pack of Fireball Whiskey, valued at $10.12, under his shirt. Upon arrival, Officers observed Ayala fleeing across North Reading Road. He was taken into custody after a short pursuit.
Ayala was charged with a Felony due to this being his third Retail Theft offense. He was arraigned at Central Arraignment and remanded to the Lancaster County Prison after failing to post $2,500 bail. Lancaster County Probation/Parole also filed a detainer against Ayala.
Location
1st block Denver Road
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Jul 27, 2021
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
2021-04727
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Cocalico Township Police Department.