THEFT BY DECEPTION
BAD CHECKS
Age
18
Race
Other Asian
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Manwel Abdalla, 18, of Harrisburg, PA, was charged with Theft by Deception and Bad Checks after he provided a check in the amount of $30,000 to Twin Pine Ford, as a down payment on a vehicle on May 21, 2026. The check was returned for insufficient funds and upon being notified, he failed to provide any additional forms of payment. Charges were filed and a warrant was issued for his arrest. On August 7, 2026, Abdalla was taken into custody while going through customs at the Newark Airport in New Jersey. He was brought back for arraignment and was released after posting $25,000 bail. The vehicle was recovered at the airport parking lot. He is awaiting his preliminary hearing.
Location
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Aug 6, 2026
Reference ID
2026-04429
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Cocalico Township Police Department.