On 9/25/2021 at 0858 hours the Waynesboro Police responded to Memorial Park for a reported Hit and Run. A witness observed a silver 4 dr. Buick drive over the curb and strike a handicapped parking sign, knocking it over. The operator of the vehicle had been walking a small dog at the park prior to striking the sign.
Location
Memorial Park
waynesboro, PA 17268
Date
Sep 25, 2021
Incident Type
All Other - Non-Criminal
Reference ID
WPD-202109163
Case Status
Current
Case Type
Criminal
Case Region
Southeastern