On April 2, 2023 at approximately 5:33pm The Upland Borough Police Department received a call from the 400 block of Kent Lane reporting a female juvenile who had been stabbed.
Upon arrival officers located a 13 year old female stabbed once in the stomach and once in the back. The victim and witnesses reported that prior to the stabbing, a 13 year old male who was known to the victim, approached the victim in a borough park and without provocation stabbed the victim twice.
The male subject then fled the area on foot before being apprehended in the 1400 block of Kerlin Street by Chester City and Parkside Borough Police.
The suspect, a 13 year old juvenile from the 2000 block of 9th Street, Chester City was charged via juvenile petition with aggravated assault, simple assault, recklessly endangering another person and possession of an instrument of crime.
Location
401 Kent Lane
Upland, PA 19015
Incident Date
Apr 2, 2023 @ 5:33 PM
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault