Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Calendar
  • FAQ
  • History
  • SPECIALTY UNITS
    • EMERGENCY RESPONSE TEAM
    • INVESTIGATIONS
    • MOUNTIAN BIKE UNIT
    • Motorcycle Patrol Unit
    • School Resource Officer
    • TRAINING
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Resources
  • Megan's Law
  • Crash Reports
Programs
  • EDUCATION
    • COPS & KIDS PROGRAM
    • CAREER DAY EVENTS
    • SCHOOL BUS SAFETY PROGRAM
  • Delco Medicine Drop
Traffic Safety
  • CHILD SAFETY SEATS
  • Traffic Complaint
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • Crime Victim Information
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • OFF DUTY OFFICER DETAIL
  • Premise Alert Request
  • RIGHT TO KNOW REQUEST
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • SOLICITING PERMITS
  • Submit Online Report
  • Vacation Home Check
COMMUNITY EVENTS
  • ANNUAL CHRISTMAS TREE LIGHTING
  • COFFEE WITH A COP
  • LABOR DAY FIREWORKS EVENT
  • MEMORIAL DAY CELEBRATION
  • NATIONAL NIGHT OUT
Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Upland Boro PD
  • 222 Castle Ave., Upland, PA 19015
  • (610) 872-3040
  • Upland Borough Police Department on Facebook
  • Upland Borough Police Department on X
Chief Michael Irey
uplandpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Delaware County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Upland Borough Police Department Homepage
Upland Borough Police Department Logo

Upland Borough Police Department

Chief Michael Irey
uplandpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (610) 872-3040
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • FAQ
    • History
    • SPECIALTY UNITS
      • EMERGENCY RESPONSE TEAM
      • INVESTIGATIONS
      • MOUNTIAN BIKE UNIT
      • Motorcycle Patrol Unit
      • School Resource Officer
      • TRAINING
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Resources
    • Megan's Law
    • Crash Reports
  • Programs
    • EDUCATION
      • COPS & KIDS PROGRAM
      • CAREER DAY EVENTS
      • SCHOOL BUS SAFETY PROGRAM
    • Delco Medicine Drop
  • Traffic Safety
    • CHILD SAFETY SEATS
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Crime Victim Information
    • OFF DUTY OFFICER DETAIL
    • Premise Alert Request
    • RIGHT TO KNOW REQUEST
    • SOLICITING PERMITS
    • Submit Online Report
    • Vacation Home Check
  • COMMUNITY EVENTS
    • COFFEE WITH A COP
    • LABOR DAY FIREWORKS EVENT
    • MEMORIAL DAY CELEBRATION
    • NATIONAL NIGHT OUT
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Upland Borough Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Upland Borough Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Reported Shooting

Details Map

On January 26 2024 at `1021 am; The Upland Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 3400 block of Vista Lane for a reported shooting of a female resident.  Upon arrival officers were able to make entry into the property and determine that the call for the reported shooting was in fact a hoax.

Investigation revealed that the caller was a subject considered a person of interest in a continued case of harassment of the residents of the home.

Detective Carl White has been assigned and is currently working to locate the individual who has been identified.

At no time did members of the public face any danger and this is considered an isolated incident.

Location

3483 Vista Lane
Upland, PA 19015

Date

Jan 26, 2024

Incident Type

All Other - Criminal

Reference ID

UB-24-00463

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Northeastern

Created Jan 26th, 2024
Submit a Tip
Upland Boro PD
222 Castle Ave.
Upland, PA 19015
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Upland Boro PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Upland Borough Police Department Badge

To follow the Upland Borough Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Upland Borough Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play