Possession of narcotics
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 5"
Weight
220 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On Thursday March 4, 2021 at 5:20pm, PO ERVIN was on patrol in the area of Upland Avenue and West 22nd Street when he observed a female walking who appeared to be under the influence of an unknown substance.
PO ERVIN conducted a pedestrian stop of the female identified as Katie TOBIN (W/N/F), 37 yoa, of Trainer, Pennsylvania. During the interaction PO ERVIN observed white powder around a nostril of TOBIN as well as physical indicators or potential drug intoxication.
An eventual search of TOBINS possessions yielded a glassine bag of white powder (field tested positive for methamphetamine) as well as several used and unused hypodermic needles.
TOBIN was arrested for drug possession and public intoxication and held for arraignment.
Location
West 22nd Street
Upland Avenue
Upland, PA 19015
Arrest Date
Mar 4, 2021
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
UB-21-01275
CRIMEWATCH - Delaware County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Upland Borough Police Department.