Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Calendar
  • FAQ
  • In Memorium
  • Chiefs Of Police Association
  • Personnel
    • Command Group Biographies
    • Department History
  • Awards & Recognition
  • Chief's Message
  • Mission & Core Values
  • Swatara Township Police Creed
  • K-9 Unit
  • Annual Report
Crime
  • Incident Blotter
  • Cases
  • Arrests
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
  • Megan's Law
  • Missing Persons
  • MONTHLY REPORTS & STATISTICS
  • CRIME MAPPING
Community Service
  • V.I.P.S
  • T.E.A.M.
  • Advisory Council
  • Car Seat Installations/Checks
  • Community Services Reports
  • Ride Alongs/Internships
  • Youth Police Program
Resources
  • Emergency Preparedness
    • Heat Waves
  • Forms
    • Right-To-Know Form
    • Special Purpose Parking
  • Scams
  • Useful Links
Services
  • Accident Reports
  • Child Protection
  • Disaster Relief
  • Drug Abuse Prevention
  • Dispute Settlement
  • Fingerprint Services
  • Protection from Abuse
  • South Central Alert
  • Vacation Check
  • Business and Resident Camera Registry
  • CRISIS INTERVENTION TEAM
Our TownshipOnline ReportingContact UsJoin the Team
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Swatara TWP PD
  • 599 Eisenhower Blvd, Harrisburg, PA 17111
  • (717) 564-2550
  • Swatara Township Police Department on Facebook
  • Swatara Township Police Department on X
Thomas R. Stauffer, Superintendent of Police
swatarapolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Dauphin County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Swatara Township Police Department Homepage
Swatara Township Police Department Logo

Swatara Township Police Department

swatarapolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 564-2550
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • FAQ
    • In Memorium
    • Personnel
      • Command Group Biographies
      • Department History
    • Awards & Recognition
    • Chief's Message
    • Mission & Core Values
    • K-9 Unit
    • Annual Report
  • Crime
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Arrests
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
    • Megan's Law
    • Missing Persons
    • CRIME MAPPING
  • Community Service
    • V.I.P.S
    • T.E.A.M.
    • Advisory Council
    • Community Services Reports
    • Ride Alongs/Internships
    • Youth Police Program
  • Resources
    • Emergency Preparedness
      • Heat Waves
    • Forms
      • Right-To-Know Form
      • Special Purpose Parking
    • Scams
    • Useful Links
  • Services
    • Accident Reports
    • Child Protection
    • Disaster Relief
    • Drug Abuse Prevention
    • Dispute Settlement
    • Fingerprint Services
    • Protection from Abuse
    • South Central Alert
    • Vacation Check
    • CRISIS INTERVENTION TEAM
  • Our Township
  • Online Reporting
  • Contact Us
  • Join the Team

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Swatara Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Swatara Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

UPDATE: The Missing Juvenile Has Been Located

Details Map

UPDATE 02/11/2026

The juvenile has been located and returned to his family. 

The Swatara Township Police are attempting to locate thirteen-year-old REDACTED who left his residence at the Super 8 Hotel on Executive Park Drive on January 30, 2026.  He was last seen wearing a grey hooded sweatshirt, black sweatpants and his appearance is as shown in the attached photograph.   He is known to frequent the area of 4th and Woodbine Streets in Harrisburg City.  Anyone with information on REDACTED current whereabouts is asked to immediately contact Det. Ken Platt at 717-564-2550, call 911 or submit a tip on Crimewatch.  

Location

599 Eisenhower Blvd., Harrisburg PA 17111
Harrisburg, PA 17111

Date

Feb 9, 2026

Reference ID

26-0001525

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Missing Person

Created Feb 9th, 2026 | Updated Feb 11th, 2026
Submit a Tip
Swatara TWP PD
599 Eisenhower Blvd
Harrisburg, PA 17111
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Swatara TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Swatara Township Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play