Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Core Values
  • Department History
  • Mission, Vision, & Values
  • Mission Statement
  • Our Township
  • Code of Ethics
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Warrants
Programs
  • Resources
    • Child Protection
    • Dispute Settlements
    • Drug Abuse Prevention
    • Emergency Preparedness
    • Protection from Abuse
    • Scams
    • Useful Links
    • Victim/Witness Assistance
  • Useful Links
Camera Registry
Forms
  • RTK Request
  • Solicitors Permit Application
    • LST Transient Retail Business Ordinance
  • Vacation Home Check
  • Crash Reports
  • False Alarm Fine Payment
  • No Trespass/No Contact Letter Sample Template
  • Parking Tickets
Online ReportingContact UsEMPLOYMENT
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lower Swatara TWP PD
  • 1499 Spring Garden Drive, Middletown, PA 17057
  • (717) 939-0463
  • Lower Swatara Township Police Department on Facebook
  • Lower Swatara Township Police Department on X
Chief Thomas Bell Jr.
lowerswatarapd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Dauphin County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lower Swatara Township Police Department Homepage
Lower Swatara Township Police Department Logo

Lower Swatara Township Police Department

Chief Thomas Bell Jr.
lowerswatarapd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 939-0463
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Core Values
    • Department History
    • Mission, Vision, & Values
    • Mission Statement
    • Our Township
    • Code of Ethics
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Warrants
  • Programs
    • Resources
      • Child Protection
      • Dispute Settlements
      • Drug Abuse Prevention
      • Emergency Preparedness
      • Protection from Abuse
      • Scams
      • Useful Links
      • Victim/Witness Assistance
    • Useful Links
  • Camera Registry
  • Forms
    • RTK Request
    • Vacation Home Check
    • Crash Reports
    • False Alarm Fine Payment
    • Parking Tickets
  • Online Reporting
  • Contact Us
  • EMPLOYMENT

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lower Swatara Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lower Swatara Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

img_5598.png
img_5599.png
img_5600.png

Hit & Run Suspect

Details Map

The Lower Swatara Township Police Department is investigating a hit-and-run incident that took place at Souder's Mini Market. A van belonging to Sunnova, a solar panel company, collided with a fire extinguisher pump, causing damage. Notably, the driver was aware of the incident and attempted to conceal the evidence by disposing of the broken pieces in a trash can. Law enforcement officials are working to identify the individual responsible for the collision. Anyone with information or recognizing the driver is encouraged to reach out to the Dauphin County Non-Emergency line at 717-558-6900 or through the Department's Crime Watch Page.

Location

1100 Fulling Mill Road
Middletown, PA 17057

Date

Dec 9, 2025

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Reference ID

C25-0021246

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Eastern

Created Dec 10th, 2025
img_5598.png
img_5599.png
img_5600.png
Submit a Tip
Lower Swatara TWP PD
1499 Spring Garden Drive
Middletown, PA 17057
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lower Swatara TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Lower Swatara Township Police Department Badge

To follow the Lower Swatara Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Lower Swatara Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play