Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Calendar
  • Chief's Message
  • Department Personnel
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Most Wanted
  • Cases
  • Missing Persons
  • Warrants
  • Megan's Law
Programs
  • Resources
    • Child Protection
    • Emergency Preparedness
    • Scams
    • Dispute Settlements
    • Protection from Abuse
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Commend an Officer
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Vacation Home Check
FAQOur BoroughContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Hummelstown Boro PD
  • 261 Quarry Rd, Hummelstown, PA 17036
  • (717) 558-6900
Chief Justin D. Hess
hummelstownpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Dauphin County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Hummelstown Borough Police Department Homepage
Hummelstown Borough Police Department Logo

Hummelstown Borough Police Department

Chief Justin D. Hess
hummelstownpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 558-6900
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • Chief's Message
    • Department Personnel
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Most Wanted
    • Cases
    • Missing Persons
    • Warrants
    • Megan's Law
  • Programs
    • Resources
      • Child Protection
      • Emergency Preparedness
      • Scams
      • Dispute Settlements
      • Protection from Abuse
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Commend an Officer
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Vacation Home Check
  • FAQ
  • Our Borough
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Hummelstown Borough Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Hummelstown Borough Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

suspect_1_2.jpg
sus1.jpg
suspect_2_with_limp.jpg
vehicle_front.jpg
inkedvehicle_side_li.jpg

Help Identify - Access Device Fraud.

Details Map

The Hummelstown Police Department is looking for information on two suspects involved in an identity fraud case and access device fraud (credit card fraud).

The two individuals pictured went to a local Target and Home Depot store and applied for credit cards in the name of the victim and used the cards to buy an Apple iPad from Target and two gas grills from one Home Depot on Jonestown Road in Lower Paxton Township in Dauphin County and a Dewalt cordless power tool from Home Depot on Derry Street in Swatara Township in Dauphin County.

While at the Target store when the first suspect purchases the iPad, both suspects applied for credit cards but did not use those credit cards that day.  These victims have not yet been identified.

The first suspect appears to be a black male with a large build between the age of 25 and 40 years old.  He is wearing a surgical mask but you can see he has facial hair and is wearing a Seattle Seahawks baseball cap.

The second suspect also appears to be a black male with a thin build wearing bright red sneakers and had a distinct and pronounced limp.  He too was wearing a mask that appears to be a respirator type mask with filters on the sides.

The suspects were driving a dark colored newer model Dodge Ram pickup with four doors.

Anyone with information on these two suspects or the vehicle is asked to contact the Hummelstown Borough Police Department at 717-558-6900 or submit a tip.

Location

Hummelstown, PA 17057

Date

May 1, 2020

Reference ID

20-0000474

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created May 8th, 2020
suspect_1_2.jpg
sus1.jpg
suspect_2_with_limp.jpg
vehicle_front.jpg
inkedvehicle_side_li.jpg
Submit a Tip
Hummelstown Boro PD
261 Quarry Rd
Hummelstown, PA 17036
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Hummelstown Boro PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Hummelstown Borough Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play