Aggravated Assault
Possession With Intent To Deliver
Flight to Avoid Apprehension
Escape
Recklessly Endangering another Person
Possession Of Drug Paraphernalia
Aggravated Assault by Vehicle
Accidents Involving Death or Personal Injury
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Dauphin County District Attorney Ed Marsico announced the filing of criminal charges today against Christopher Michael Slaughter of the 300 block of Woodbine Street, Harrisburg, in connection with a crash in the 2400 block of North Sixth Street on April 20, 2013, that severely injured Harrisburg Police Officer Daniel Peiper and resident Selina Martin. While the accident investigation continues, Marsico announced that charges of aggravated assault, possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance, flight to avoid apprehension, escape, recklessly endangering another person, unlawful possession of drug paraphernalia, aggravated assault by vehicle, accidents involving death or personal injury, and various traffic offenses were filed. Mr. Slaughter was arraigned by Magisterial District Judge Barbara Pianka and his bail was set at $500,000.00. Mr. Slaughter has been incarcerated on a detainer from the Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole since shortly after the offenses were committed.
The incident began at approximately 6:30 p.m. on April 20th, when two Harrisburg Police Officers saw a car driving north on the 2300 block of North Sixth Street with an individual who had warrants for his arrest. Mr. Slaughter was the driver of that vehicle. When that vehicle committed a traffic violation, officers began following the car/SUV. After following the SUV for a few blocks, officers activated their emergency equipment and conducted a traffic stop. Mr. Slaughter pulled his Lincoln SUV over to the curb in the 2500 of Lexington Street. As officers exited their unit and approached the SUV, the SUV took off at a high rate of speed. Mr. Slaughter committed numerous traffic violations, including ignoring stop signs and passing in no-passing zones. Police officers followed Mr. Slaughter’s vehicle at a distance. The highest speed the police reached was a brief 51 miles per hour. Video obtained from the area showed an eleven-second gap between Mr. Slaughter’s vehicle and the police car following him. Mr. Slaughter travelled southbound on Jefferson Street at a high rate of speed, turned onto Forrest Street and proceeded across North Sixth Street where he struck Officer Daniel Peiper’s vehicle and forced that vehicle onto Selina Martin. Both Officer Peiper and Ms. Martin suffered multiple injuries and remain hospitalized at PennState Hershey Medical Center.
Mr. Slaughter is presumed innocent of all charges.
Location
2400 North Sixth Street
Harrisburg, PA
Arrest Date
Apr 20, 2013
Disposition
Mr. Slaughter has been incarcerated on a detainer from the Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole since shortly after the offenses were committed.
Arraignment Date
Jun 14, 2013
Judge
Magisterial District Judge Barbara Pianka
Bail
500000