(1) count Theft by Unlawful Taking or Disposition
(1) Count Receiving Stolen Property
(1) count Bad Checks
(1) count Theft by Deception
Age
25 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 3"
Weight
110 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Pablo Aspar-Matias was taken into custody by Southern Chester County Regional Police on August 1, 2021.
On May 15, 2021, at approximately 9:10PM, Officers were dispatched for a report of bad checks at the Mobile Talk located in the 600 Block of South Union Street, Kennett Square Borough. Jose Buitron-Quintino, wrote two fraudulent checks with account number that were not valid and Pablo Aspar-Matias went to the location to cash the fraudulent checks for him. Together the checks amounted to $2,520, including a fee from the Bank for fraudulent checks. An Arrest Warrant was issued for Pablo Aspar-Matias on June 21, 2021.
Location
600 Block South Union Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Aug 1, 2021
Incident Type
Fraud
Reference ID
KS-21-003990
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.