(1) count Theft by Unlawful Taking or Disposition
(1) Count Receiving Stolen Property
(1) count Bad Checks
(1) count Theft by Deception
Age
33 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On May 15, 2021, at approximately 9:10PM, Officers were dispatched for a report of bad checks at the Mobile Talk located in the 600 Block of South Union Street, Kennett Square Borough. Jose Buitron-Quintino, who was later identified by the individual he sent to cash the checks, wrote two fraudulent checks with account numbers that were not valid. Together the checks amounted to $2,520, including a fee from the Bank for fraudulent checks. Charges were filed with District Court 15-3-04.
Arrest Date
Jun 13, 2021
Incident Type
Fraud
Reference ID
KS-21-003990
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.