Search Link search
HomePortal Home Page
About Us
  • FAQ
  • Mission & Values
  • Police Procedures
  • Records Bureau
  • Units
    • Criminal Investigation
    • K9 Unit
    • Patrol Division
    • Special Emergency Response Team (S.E.R.T)
Crime
  • Incidents
  • Cases
  • Warrants
  • Arrests
  • News Posts
  • Most Wanted
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Bike Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Pet Registry
  • Submit a Tip Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Services
  • Do Not Solicit
  • File a Complaint
  • Fingerprinting
  • Release of Property
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Verification of Reporting
Need a Report?
  • Police & Accident Report Request Form
  • Right to Know Request
Outside Resources
  • Animal Abuse
  • Child Abuse
  • Crisis Intervention
  • Crime Victims
  • Domestic Violence
  • Elder Abuse
  • Identity Theft
  • Sexual Assault
Contact Us
FOLLOW
Submit a Tip
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Johnstown PD
  • 401 Washington Street, Johnstown, PA 15901
  • (814) 472-2100
  • Johnstown Police Department on Facebook
Chief Mark F. Britton
johnstownpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Cambria County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • Submit a Tip
Johnstown Police Department Homepage
Johnstown Police Department Logo

Johnstown Police Department

Chief Mark F. Britton
johnstownpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (814) 472-2100
  • Home
  • Portal Home Page
  • About Us
    • FAQ
    • Mission & Values
    • Police Procedures
    • Records Bureau
    • Units
      • Criminal Investigation
      • K9 Unit
      • Patrol Division
  • Crime
    • Incidents
    • Cases
    • Warrants
    • Arrests
    • News Posts
    • Most Wanted
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Bike Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Pet Registry
    • Submit a Tip Form
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Services
    • Do Not Solicit
    • File a Complaint
    • Fingerprinting
    • Release of Property
    • Verification of Reporting
  • Need a Report?
    • Right to Know Request
  • Outside Resources
    • Animal Abuse
    • Child Abuse
    • Crisis Intervention
    • Crime Victims
    • Domestic Violence
    • Elder Abuse
    • Identity Theft
    • Sexual Assault
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Johnstown Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Johnstown Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Press Release

Details Map
      On September 4th, 2026, members of The Cambria County Drug Task Force were involved in a narcotics investigation as a result of an an-going investigation. On this date, investigators conducted a traffic stop on Hyundai SUV, along Scalp Avenue in Richland Township.
     The operator and sole occupant of the vehicle was identified as 33 year old Ava Blackwell. During the traffic stop, information was developed that led to a request for the Cambria County Detectives Office and K9 Blitz.   K9 Blitz gave a positive alert for an indication of drugs within the vehicle. In addition, Blackwell was placed into custody due drug paraphernalia observed plain view.  A search warrant for the vehicle was approved by the Cambria County District Attorney's Office, which was subsequently signed by MDJ Brian Subich.
     As a result of the search warrant being executed, investigators most notably seized the following:
-(55) blue stamp bags of suspected fentanyl. Approximate street value of $825.
-(126) grams of suspected crack cocaine. Approximate street value of $12,600.
-Small amount of marijuana 
Blackwell is charged with (2) counts of Possession with Intent to Distribute, and (2) counts of Possession of a controlled substance. Blackwell was transported to Cambria County Jail and is awaiting arraignment.

This investigation was conducted with the cooperation of the Richland Township Police Department, Cambria Township Police Department, Johnstown Police Department, Cambria County Sheriff's Department, FBI Safe Streets Task Force, the Cambria County Detective's Office, the Cambria County District Attorney's Office/K9 Blitz, and PA Office of Attorney General BNI.

Location

Johnstown, PA 15901

Date

Sep 3, 2026

Incident Type

Drugs / Narcotics Violation

Case Status

Closed

Case Type

Criminal

Created Sep 4th, 2026
Johnstown PD
401 Washington Street
Johnstown, PA 15901
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Johnstown PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Johnstown Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Cambria County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Johnstown Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play