ARSON
Age
24
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
42' 1"
Weight
115 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Johnstown Police Department is pleased to announce that an arrest has been made in connection with the recent fire in the 600 block of Grove Avenue. Following a thorough investigation, a 24-year-old female, Alaa Griffin, has been taken into custody and charged with arson-related offenses.
The fire, which occurred on 01-21-2026, caused significant damage to numerous residences on Grove Avenue. The swift actions of our first responders and the subsequent investigation by our detectives led to the identification and apprehension of the suspect.
The Johnstown Police Department would like to thank the Johnstown Fire Department and the community for their cooperation and assistance in this matter. We are committed to ensuring the safety and well-being of our citizens, and we will continue to work tirelessly to prevent and investigate crimes that threaten our community.
If you have any information about this incident or any other criminal activity, please contact the Johnstown Police Department at 814-472-2100.
Remember, if you see something, say something. Your tips can make a difference in keeping our community safe.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
600 Grove Ave
Johnstown, PA 15902
Arrest Date
Jan 27, 2026
Incident Type
Arson
Reference ID
JP-26-16761