On Saturday, May 11, 2024 at approximately 10:10 am, Warminster Police responded to Christ Home, 1 Shepherd Way, Warminster for a report of a Car Jacking in progress. Upon arrival officers spoke to a victim 1, who related subject wearing red shorts and t-shirt, and later identified as Hedrico Toure, of Sharon Hill PA, came up to them and engaged in conversation. Subject Toure proceeded to go over to the victims car in an attempt to steal the car. An argument and struggled ensued, when the victim struck Toure with a walking stick. Toure then fled.
Short time later Toure approached the next victim #2, and demanded the keys to their car. Victim #2 said no at which point a struggle ensured and Toure produced a knife, at victim #2 threw a coffee at Toure, at which point Toure fled.
As officers were investigating the first to robbery attempts, police received a report of a third robbery at 700 Joy Court. Upon speaking with victim 3 and 4, officers were advised that a subject, later ID as Toure, approached them as they pulled up in their vehicle. Toure approached and engaged in conversation. A struggled ensued, when Toure produced a knife and tried to stab both victim 3 and 4. Toure then jumped in to the victim 3 vehicle and fled out onto Norristown rd towards Horsham. This information was then broadcasted out to surrounding police agencies.
Shortly after the broadcast, Horsham police found Toure in the stolen vehicle and upon stopping the vehicle, Toure fled on foot. A foot pursuit and manhunt ensured in the are area of Meetinghouse Rd and County line Rd and after several hours, Toure was located in a shed on Meetinghouse Rd, where Toure was taken into custody. Toure was charged later that day with the crimes committed in Warminster Two and remained to Buck Co prison on 1 million dollar bail.
After follow up investigation it was determined that Toure conducted similar crimes in Bensalem and Upper Southampton Townships. On June 3, 2024 Toure criminal compliant and affidavit was amended and refiled. Toure bail was reset again at 1 million dollars by Judge Chris O'Neill.
Attached is a copy of the amended criminal compliant and affidavit.
Location
1 Shepherds Way
700 Joy Court
Warminster, PA 18974
Date
May 11, 2024
Incident Type
Robbery
Case Status
Current
Case Type
Criminal